CASTA Award Winners Throughout Time

Small Transit System of the Year/Small Community Transit Agency of the Year

  • 2016 – Teller Senior Coalition
  • 2015 – Town of Fraser
  • 2014  Cripple Creek
  • 2013 – Senior Resource Services – Weld County
  • 2012 – City of Black Hawk
  • 2011 – Southern Ute Community Action Programs (SUCAP)
  • 2010 – Town of Castle Rock
  • 2008 – Town of Breckenridge Free Ride
  • 2007 – Berthoud Area Transportation Services (BATS)
  • 2006 – City of Loveland (COLT)
  • 2005 – A-Lift
  • 2004 – Teller County Senior Coalition

Medium Transit System of the Year

  • 2014 – ECOTrans
  • 2012 – Durango Transit
  • 2010 – All Points Transit – Montrose
  • 2009 – Greeley-Evans Transit
  • 2008 – Durango Transit
  • 2007 – Greeley Evans Transit
  • 2004 – County Express

Large Transit System of the Year/Large Community Transit Agency of the Year

  • 2016 – Mountain Metropolitan Transit
  • 2015 – Greeley-Evans Transit
  • 2014 – TransFort
  • 2013 – TransFort – for the construction of MAX
  • 2012 – Roaring Fork Transportation Authority (RFTA)
  • 2011 – Mountain Metropolitan Transit
  • 2010 – Grand Valley Transit
  • 2009 – Roaring Fork Transportation Authority
  • 2008 – RTD-Denver
  • 2006 – Roaring Fork Transportation Authority
  • 2005 – Fort Collins TransFort
  • 2004 – Special Transit

Human Services Organization of the Year

  • 2016 – Dolores County Senior Services
  • 2015 – Transfort Shuttle Services

Resort Agency of the Year

  • 2016 – City of Aspen
  • 2015 – Breckenridge Free Ride

Marketing Program of the Year

  • 2014 – Durango Transit
  • 2013 – RFTA – VelociRFTA Marketing Campaign
  • 2012 – Via Mobility Services
  • 2011 – Regional Transportation District Marketing Division
  • 2010 – Pueblo “Kids Ride Free” Program
  • 2009 – Roaring Fork Transportation Authority
  • 2007 – Transfort/City of Fort Collins
  • 2006 – Mountain Metro, Colorado Springs
  • 2005 – FREX – Springs Transit

Friend of Transit

  • 2015 – John Valerio
  • 2014 – Bert Melcher
  • 2013 – Eric T. Ellis, CDOT
  • 2012 – Southern Ute Indian Tribe
  • 2010 – Danny Katz, Colorado PiRG
  • 2009 – Houston “Tex” Elam, Denver Regional Mobility and Access Council
  • 2008 – Gary Thomas, SAINT
  • 2007 – Larry Worth, NECALG
  • 2006 – Cody Owen, Passage to Freedom
  • 2005 – Lou Mraz, FTA
  • 2004 – Mark Arndt, Morgan County Commissioner

Transit Professional/Team of the Year

  • 2016 – Jonathan Flint, Steamboat Springs Transit
  • 2015 – Amber Blake, City of Durango
  • 2015 – Prowers Area Transit Management Team
  • 2015 – Colorado Mountain Consortium leadership team: Kelley Collier, Kenny Osier and Ann Beauvais

Transit Employee of the Year

  • 2014 – Kim Todd, City of Durango Transit
  • 2013 – Kenneth Symank, Breckenridge Free Ride
  • 2012 – Amber Blake, Durango Transit
  • 2011 – Krissy Larson, South Central Council of Governments
  • 2010 – Lan Rao, Colorado Springs
  • 2009 – Tom Russell, City of Greeley Equipment Maintenance Dept.
  • 2008 – Andy Anderson, Special Transit (Maintenance Employee of the Year)
  • 2008 – Fred Coplen, Pueblo (Driver of the Year)
  • 2007 – John Lee, Greeley-Evans Transit
  • 2006 – Bill Hipp, Laidlaw
  • 2005 – Cal Marsella, RTD-Denver
  • 2004 – Jane Yeager, Senior Resources Center

Transit Administrator of the Year

  • 2016 – Lenna Kottke, Via Mobility Services
  • 2013 – Darren Glover, Prowers Area Transit
  • 2012 – Maribeth Lewis-Baker, Town of Breckenridge
  • 2011 – Dan Blankenship, Roaring Fork Transportation Authority
  • 2010 – Harry Taylor, ECO Trans
  • 2009 – Dan Blankenship, Roaring Fork Transportation Authority
  • 2008 – Deanne Tyner, Prowers County

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2016 – Bruce Abel, RTD Denver
  • 2009 – Clarence “Cal” Marsella, RTD-Denver
  • 2007 – Jeanne Erickson, CASTA

Open Category Award

  • 2016 – Cripple Creek Transit, Best Bus Stop
  • 2014 – Northwest COG – Regional Transportation Coordination Council
  • 2013 – Rich Burns and j Hastain, VIA Mobility Services – Longmont Coordination Project
  • 2012 – Mountain Metropolitan Transit
  • 2011 – Ralph Mason, Colorado RTAP Trainer
  • 2010 – FLEX Intercity Bus Route
  • 2009 – US Highway 82 Bus Lanes
  • 2008 – RFTA- Bike Express Bus
  • 2004 – City of Aspen TDM Program

Distinguished Service Award – 20+ years in the industry or outstanding professional contribution

  • 2013 – Jerry Lindemann, Mountain Metro Transit
  • 2013 – Ralph Kennington, City of Durango
  • 2011 – Lenna Kottke
  • 2010 – Ann Beauvais, CDOT
  • 2004 – John Esty, ColoRail

Hard Hat of the Year

  • 2009 – John Jones, Summit Stage Transit

Captain of the Year

  • 2009 – Russell George, CDOT

Lamp of Knowledge

  • 2008 – Tom Mauser, CDOT

Transit Advocate

  • 2008 – Sherry Ellebracht, RTD-Denver

Oracle Award

  • 2008 – Jenny Strehler, Avon

Mr. Transit

  • 2008 – Larry Worth, NECALG

Special Recognition

  • 2006 – Senate Bill 1 Task Force Members

Colorado Transit Pioneer Award

  • 2006 – Steve Parker, Transportation Commissioner, Chair, SB1 Committee

Special Award

  • 2004 – David R. Scott, CASTA

CTC Leadership

  • 2005 – Jim Benkleman, Town of Breckenridge

Transit Champion

  • 2012 – Angela Schreffler
  • 2010 – Jennifer Finch, CDOT

Mighty Mouse

  • 2010 – Angie Ham, CASTA

Best Written Customer Compliment

  • 2015 – Steamboat Springs Transit